CensusDepth
Home / Metro Areas / Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area

Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area

Metro Area

Population: 35,589 (2023 estimate)

Core-Based Statistical Area (CBSA)

Metro area data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) are defined by the Office of Management and Budget and group counties with a central urban core plus surrounding communities that are economically tied to it. Metro areas often cross county and state lines, making them the best unit for understanding regional labor markets, housing costs, and commute patterns.

Metro income rankings Compare to another metro

Trends 2017–2023

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023 (released December 2024).

Quick Facts — Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area

What is the median household income in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area?
The median household income in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area is $57,504 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023).
What is the poverty rate in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area?
The poverty rate in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area is 9.0% (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023).
What is the median home value in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area?
$223,500 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023).
What is the average rent in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area?
The median gross rent in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area is $810 per month (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023).
What percentage of Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area residents have a college degree?
27.7% of adults in Butte-Silver Bow, MT Micro Area hold a bachelor's degree or higher (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023).
Population
35,589
Median Income
$57,504
Median Home Value
$223,500
Poverty Rate
9.0%
Unemployment (ACS 2023)
4.3%
Median Age
40.0 yrs
Since 2019 Median Income: +$11,786 (+25.8%) Home Value: +$73,700 (+49.2%) Poverty Rate: -1.9 pp (-17.4%) Bachelor's+: +0.5 pp (+1.8%) Unemployment: -0.3 pp (-6.5%)

Demographics

Total Population 35,589
Median Age 40.0
Female 48.3%
Race & Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 4.6% White (non-Hisp.) 89.3% Black 0.1% Asian 0.3% Two or More 6.1% Other 0.5%
Hispanic Subgroups (% of total pop.)
Mexican
3.7%
Puerto Rican
0.1%
Cuban
0.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Income & Poverty

Median Household Income $57,504 ±$3,994
Per Capita Income $81,011
Median Family Income $78,288
Poverty Rate 9.0%
Child Poverty Rate 15.6%
Working-Age Poverty Rate
SNAP Recipients 13.6%
Social Security Income
Retirement Income 25.1%
Household Income Distribution
< $10k
7.1%
$10–15k
5.3%
$15–25k
10.1%
$25–35k
9.3%
$35–50k
12.5%
$50–75k
19.2%
$75–100k
11.6%
$100–150k
16.3%
$150–200k
4.5%
$200k+
4.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Housing

Total Housing Units 17,396
Owner-Occupied 70.5%
Renter-Occupied 29.5%
Vacancy Rate 11.8%
Median Home Value $223,500
Median Gross Rent $810
Owner Cost Burden (30%+) 22.7%
Renter Cost Burden (30%+) 45.2%
Home Value Distribution
< $50k
7.6%
$50–100k
7.8%
$100–200k
12.5%
$200–300k
25.9%
$300–500k
21.1%
$500k–$1M
9.2%
$1M+
0.8%
Gross Rent Distribution
< $500
19.3%
$500–1k
49.1%
$1–1.5k
19.2%
$1.5–2k
8.0%
$2–2.5k
2.6%
$2.5–3.5k
0.5%
$3.5k+
1.4%
Vehicle Availability
No vehicle
6.9%
1 vehicle
32.9%
2 vehicles
31.6%
3+
28.5%
Housing Type
Single-fam. det.
72.4%
Single-fam. att.
2.3%
2–4 units
2.8%
5–19 units
1.7%
20+ units
7.9%
Mobile home
6.0%
Housing Age
Pre-1940
37.5%
1940–1969
6.0%
1970–1999
13.3%
2000–2009
5.3%
2010+
6.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Education

High School or Higher 94.0%
Bachelor's or Higher 27.7%
Graduate Degree 9.5%
Some College / Associate 23.8%
Less Than High School 2.2%
Enrolled in School

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Employment

Labor Force Participation 58.2%
Unemployment Rate 4.3%
Work from Home 7.1%
Self-Employed 6.5%
Government Workers 17.5%
Private For-Profit 76.0%
Industry
Edu/Health
23.5%
Retail
11.5%
Arts/Entmt.
10.2%
Construction
8.1%
Transportation
8.0%
Prof. Services
7.8%
Public Admin
6.5%
Finance
5.7%
Manufacturing
4.6%
Agriculture
4.4%
Wholesale
3.1%
Information
1.2%
Occupation
Management
34.1%
Sales
24.8%
Food Prep
18.5%
Construction
12.6%
Production
10.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Commute

Median Travel Time 16.2 min
Drove Alone 77.4%
Carpool 10.5%
Public Transit 0.9%
Work from Home 7.1%
Walked 2.7%
Bicycle

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Households & Families

Total Households 15,347
Avg. Household Size 2.00
Avg. Family Size
Married-Couple Households 40.3%
Single-Mother Households
Single-Father Households
Living Alone
Households with Children 14.8%
Multigenerational

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Age Distribution

Under 5
5.6%
5–9
5.5%
10–14
6.2%
15–19
6.1%
20–24
8.2%
25–34
12.4%
35–44
12.1%
45–54
11.0%
55–64
5.6%
65–74
8.2%
75–84
11.7%
85+
5.7%
Under 18: 20.6% Working age (18–64): 79.4% 65 and over: 19.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023

Social Characteristics

Immigration

Foreign Born 1.4%
Naturalized Citizen 44.5%
Speaks English Less Than Very Well 0.9%
Foreign-Born Origin
Asia
67.2%
Europe
20.9%
Africa
2.0%
Latin America
1.4%

Veterans & Disability

Veteran 9.7%
With a Disability 19.4%
Cognitive Difficulty
Ambulatory Difficulty

Health Insurance

Insured 93.4%
Uninsured 6.6%
Employer Insurance
Medicaid
Medicare

Technology & Mobility

Broadband Internet 85.0%
Has a Computer 92.4%
Same House 1 Year Ago 86.7%
Moved from Abroad 0.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates, 2023