CensusDepth
Home / Cameron city / Median Gross Rent Trend

Cameron city: Median Gross Rent Trend

How Cameron city's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$728
2023
$1,042
Total change
+$314
% change
+43.1%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $728
2019 $794 +$66 (9.1%)
2020 $868 +$74 (9.3%)
2021 $936 +$68 (7.8%)
2022 $931 $5 (-0.5%)
2023 $1,042 +$111 (11.9%)

Other Cameron city Trends