CensusDepth
Home / North Myrtle Beach city / Median Gross Rent Trend

North Myrtle Beach city: Median Gross Rent Trend

How North Myrtle Beach city's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$962
2023
$1,171
Total change
+$209
% change
+21.7%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $962
2019 $1,110 +$148 (15.4%)
2020 $1,105 $5 (-0.5%)
2021 $1,120 +$15 (1.4%)
2022 $1,263 +$143 (12.8%)
2023 $1,171 $92 (-7.3%)

Other North Myrtle Beach city Trends