CensusDepth
Home / Port Barre town / Median Gross Rent Trend

Port Barre town: Median Gross Rent Trend

How Port Barre town's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$651
2023
$832
Total change
+$181
% change
+27.8%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $651
2019 $566 $85 (-13.1%)
2020 $560 $6 (-1.1%)
2021 $597 +$37 (6.6%)
2022 $760 +$163 (27.3%)
2023 $832 +$72 (9.5%)

Other Port Barre town Trends