CensusDepth
Home / Sorrento town / Median Gross Rent Trend

Sorrento town: Median Gross Rent Trend

How Sorrento town's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$942
2023
$1,260
Total change
+$318
% change
+33.8%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $942
2019 $847 $95 (-10.1%)
2020 $825 $22 (-2.6%)
2021 $958 +$133 (16.1%)
2022 $1,023 +$65 (6.8%)
2023 $1,260 +$237 (23.2%)

Other Sorrento town Trends