CensusDepth
Home / Union city / Median Gross Rent Trend

Union city: Median Gross Rent Trend

How Union city's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$656
2023
$847
Total change
+$191
% change
+29.1%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $656
2019 $726 +$70 (10.7%)
2020 $781 +$55 (7.6%)
2021 $784 +$3 (0.4%)
2022 $846 +$62 (7.9%)
2023 $847 +$1 (0.1%)

Other Union city Trends