CensusDepth
Home / West Plains city / Median Gross Rent Trend

West Plains city: Median Gross Rent Trend

How West Plains city's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$641
2023
$762
Total change
+$121
% change
+18.9%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $641
2019 $624 $17 (-2.7%)
2020 $654 +$30 (4.8%)
2021 $680 +$26 (4%)
2022 $739 +$59 (8.7%)
2023 $762 +$23 (3.1%)

Other West Plains city Trends