CensusDepth
Home / Merced, CA Metro Area / Median Gross Rent Trend

Merced, CA Metro Area: Median Gross Rent Trend

How Merced, CA Metro Area's median gross rent changed from 2017 to 2023, based on U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates. The 2019 vintage reflects the pre-COVID peak; 2021 captures the immediate COVID-era disruption; 2022–2023 show the recovery.

2017
$934
2023
$1,284
Total change
+$350
% change
+37.5%
Year Median Gross Rent Change
2017 $934
2019 $1,021 +$87 (9.3%)
2020 $1,054 +$33 (3.2%)
2021 $1,125 +$71 (6.7%)
2022 $1,200 +$75 (6.7%)
2023 $1,284 +$84 (7%)

Other Merced, CA Metro Area Trends